Through the work of former Director of Athletics Ted Runner and others, the University of Redlands Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 1983 to acknowledge the accomplishments of the University's most gifted and dedicated student-athletes.
Virginia (Reed) Coffey, class of 1926, helped the Bulldog Bench and Ted Runner to establish the Hall of Fame in 1983 by making the initial contribution. The endowment started by Mrs. Coffey supports the hall, which is located in Currier Gymnasium and subsidizes the purchase of plaques and the dinner for inductees.
Each inductee is commemorated on a beautiful plaque placed in the Hall of Fame and receives an identical copy. The Hall of Fame Selection Committee meets at least three times per year, generally in November, December, and January. All nominations are reviewed by the Selection Committee and new members are approved for induction at the January meeting. Individuals become eligible for induction five years after graduating from the University.
Our most recent class of inductees was celebrated during Homecoming weekend on October 22, 2021. Learn more about the inductees here. Watch the YouTube video of the induction (program starts 30:00 into video): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xxm79w04RTE
Photos from the 2021 Induction Dinner
Photos from the 2018 Induction Dinner
Photos from the 2016 Induction Dinner
Photos from the 2013 Induction Dinner
Photos from the 2011 Induction Dinner
Photos from the 2009 Induction Dinner
Year Inducted |
Name of Inductee(s) in Alpha Order |
Sport(s)/Contributions |
2011 |
Brian Abbott '88 |
Golf |
2021 |
Adam Acosta '05 |
Soccer / Basketball |
2016 |
Jon Allen '01 |
Basketball |
1990 |
Claude Anderson '44 + |
Sports Editor for the Sun Newspaper |
1999 |
Dr. James R. Appleton |
President, Contributions to Bulldog Athletics |
1985 |
George & Verda Armacost + |
President and First Lady, 1945-1970 |
2013 |
Luke Bagnaschi '04 |
Swimming & Diving |
2009 |
Gretchen Ballard '00 |
Cross Country / Swimming |
1984 |
Earl Bandy '34 + |
Football / Baseball |
2005 |
Tracy Grahn Bariao-Arce '96 |
Volleyball / Softball |
1988 |
Gilbert Becker * |
Founded Men's Soccer in 1958, Coach 1958-1971 |
1985 |
Henry Beiden '31 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1985 |
Peter Beiden '32 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1993 |
Hilton Bell '31 + |
Football / Basketball |
2016 |
Rachae' Bell '07 |
Volleyball / Basketball |
1995 |
Perry Bellaire '89 |
Basketball |
1984 |
James Blaisdell '38 + |
Baseball / Basketball / Football |
1997 |
Randall Blalock '80 |
Football |
2009 |
Todd Born '95 |
Tennis |
1994 |
Floyd Braggs '76 + |
Football |
1987 |
Jim D. Brondino '64 |
Football / Track & Field |
2001 |
Clayton Brooks '59 * + |
Track & Field / Football/ Athletic Training / Professor of Physical Education |
1991 |
Kathleen Brooks-Sherman '85 |
Volleyball / Track & Field |
2011 |
Kurt Bruich '93 |
Football |
1989 |
Timothy E. Burroughs '60 + |
Football / Baseball |
1983 |
Robert Campbell Jr. '43 + |
Football |
1993 |
Robert Campbell III '67 + |
Football / Golf |
2007 |
Matt Carpenter '96 |
Swimming / Water Polo |
1999 |
Ronnie Carter '86 |
Baseball |
1993 |
Dennis Casino '64 |
Football |
1995 |
Chela Castano '90 |
Softball |
1992 |
Pamela Reed Catlett '87 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
2005 |
Bruce Cavarno '82 |
Golf |
1986 |
Roger Chaney '62 + |
Football |
1983 |
Alvin Chang '42 + |
Football |
2001 |
Sean A. Cheatham '94 |
Football |
1991 |
W. Cochrane III '71 |
Football |
1986 |
Virginia Reed Coffey '26 + |
Created Hall of Fame idea |
1986 |
Milton Coggins '26 + |
Basketball / Tennis / Baseball |
2003 |
Marcus Conklin '92 |
Water Polo / Swimming |
1986 |
Dawson Cornish + |
Athletic Trainer 1958-1980 |
1986 |
Joe Cortez '64 |
Football / Baseball |
1989 |
Ken Corwin '48 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1985 |
Nadine Cragg + |
Professor of Physical Education 1931-1963 |
1988 |
Robert Crawford '37 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field / Swimming |
1984 |
Ashel Cunningham + |
Coach 1913-1953, contributions to Bulldog Athletics |
1984 |
Cecil Cushman Sr. * + |
Coach 1924-1959, contributions to Bulldog Athletics |
1992 |
David D'Arcangelo '78 |
Football |
1984 |
Ellis Rhys Davies + |
Coach 1927-1964 |
1989 |
Ron Davis '55 |
Football / Basketball /Baseball |
2016 |
Cathleen Penney Demant '07 |
Swimming |
1984 |
Brian DeRoo '78 |
Football / Track & Field |
1991 |
Rick L. Dischinger '70 |
Football / Bulldog Bench President 1984-1985 |
2018 |
Jim Ducey '78 |
Basketball / Tennis / Coach and Student-Athlete |
1995 |
Cassandra Dumas '88 |
Basketball / Track & Field |
1990 |
Howard Edge '75 |
Football |
1989 |
Karen Cherian Ekizian '77 |
Volleyball / Basketball / Tennis |
1985 |
James Ellis '54 + |
Football |
1992 |
Bob Engberg '65 + |
Basketball |
1994 |
James Ewing '73 |
Track & Field |
1993 |
Matthew Farwell '76 |
Soccer |
1984 |
John Fawcett '41 + |
Cross Country / Football / Track & Field |
2007 |
Larissa Godkin Feramisco '00 |
Track & Field |
2001 |
Leslie Ferguson '95 |
Basketball / Volleyball |
1988 |
William Flora '47 + |
Basketball /Baseball/ Coach 1947-1948 |
1983 |
Stan Flowers '49 + |
Football |
1989 |
Donald Ford '68 |
Football / Track & Field |
1985 |
Rhonda Hoenisch Fouch '79 |
Volleyball / Basketball |
1983 |
James Fox Jr. '29 + |
Football /Track & Field |
1984 |
Martin Fox '32 + |
Football / Track & Field |
1993 |
Stacey Freeman '87 |
Softball |
1984 |
Lee Fulmer '51 * + |
Basketball / Baseball / Coach 1955-1980 |
1992 |
Sam Gardner '58 + |
Basketball / Baseball |
1984 |
Charles Gillett '17 + |
Football |
1986 |
Horace Gillett Jr. '54 + |
Football / Basketball / Tennis / Bulldog Bench Organizer |
1987 |
Rollin Grider '62 |
Football / Track & Field / Golf |
1992 |
Frank Grossman, '71 |
Football |
1991 |
Alfred F. Grove Jr. '61 + |
Baseball |
1987 |
Charles Hackleman '49 * + |
Football / Track & Field |
1990 |
James W. Hackleman '47 + |
Basketball / Baseball |
2007 |
Joanna Bell Hadlock '97 |
Water Polo / Swimming |
1983 |
Ed Hales '33 + |
Football/ Basketball / Swimming / Baseball / Track & Field |
1986 |
William Hall '36 + |
Track & Field |
2021 |
Tyler Harp '12 '14 |
Swimming |
1990 |
William K. Havard '72 |
Football / Baseball |
1988 |
Tony Haertl '82 |
Football |
2003 |
Joel Heath '93 |
Swimming / Water Polo |
2005 |
Joni Henderson '90 |
Volleyball / Track & Field |
1983 |
Walter Hentschke '14 * + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field |
1993 |
Brendon Hirschberg '67 |
Swimming |
1990 |
John L. Hoak '68 |
Football / Baseball |
1983 |
Jacqueline Yates Holt '58 + |
Golf |
1985 |
John Houser '57 |
Football |
2021 |
Sarah Rosenberger Huber '03 '06 |
Water Polo / Swimming |
1984 |
Darrell Hudlow '39 + |
Tennis |
1994 |
Garth Huffaker '38 + |
Football / Basketball / Track & Field |
2011 |
Liz Irvine '01 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
1987 |
Don Isaak '73 |
Track & Field |
1983 |
Paul Jeffrey '39 + |
Baseball |
2011 |
Taj Jensen '00 |
Water Polo |
1984 |
Lee Johnson '66 |
Track & Field |
1993 |
Steve Johnson '82 |
Basketball |
1984 |
Lynn Jones * + |
Tennis Coach 1928-1944 |
1999 |
Robert A. Jones '65 |
Football / Basketball |
1984 |
S. Guy Jones * + |
Faculty Member 1909-1949, First Faculty to Receive Award |
1983 |
Colon Kilby '21 + |
Track & Field |
1984 |
Samuel Kirk '64 + |
Track & Field |
1984 |
Donald Kitch '36 + |
Football / Basketball |
2003 |
Curt Landreth '92 |
Football |
1989 |
Gary C. Larsen '65 |
Cross Country |
2009 |
Teri Lawson '99 |
Water Polo |
2021 |
Amanda Lievanos '14 |
Softball |
1990 |
James P. Lloyd '48 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1997 |
Roy Lockwood '36 + |
Football / Swimming / Track & Field |
1995 |
Willis Maley '33 + |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
1987 |
Ray Manion '57 + |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
2007 |
Johnny Manzano '85 |
Baseball |
1992 |
Dave Martin '52 + |
Tennis |
1987 |
Elliott Mason Jr. '67 + |
Track & Field |
2005 |
Mike Maynard |
Head Football Coach |
2013 |
Amir Mazarei '07 |
Men's Basketball |
1994 |
William McCafferty '82 + |
Swimming / Water Polo Coach |
1995 |
Paul McGibbons '61 |
Baseball |
1984 |
Sanford McGilbra '27 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1986 |
William McGonagle '45 + |
Football |
2011 |
Sean McWhorter '96 |
Water Polo / Swimming |
1994 |
Victoria Melhuish '86 |
Volleyball / Softball |
1992 |
Doug Mende '86 |
Basketball |
1985 |
Blas Mercurio '40 + |
Football / Track & Field |
1983 |
Janice Metcalf '74 |
Tennis |
2003 |
Erik Michelsen '83 |
Tennis |
1990 |
Merlin Miller '32 + |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
2005 |
Greg Milton '96 |
Swimming / Water Polo |
2009 |
Joel Mitre '02 |
Track & Field |
1997 |
Cheryl Mock '87 |
Track & Field |
1991 |
Robert E. Mockler '50 |
Football |
1986 |
Jack Montgomery '40 + |
Football / Baseball |
2007 |
Scott Moore '85 |
Tennis |
1983 |
Herb Morrelli '40 + |
Football |
2016 |
Natalie Calderon Moultrie '08 |
Track & Field |
1991 |
Gail Murakami-Char '82 |
Volleyball / Track & Field |
2018 |
Brian Murphy '04 |
Tennis |
1989 |
E. Reed Myer '79 |
Football / Golf |
1987 |
Donna Fromme Neilson '79 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
2021 |
Cristin Newkirk-Thompson '03 |
Soccer / Lacrosse |
2016 |
Becky Willis Newman '09 |
Soccer |
2016 |
Fritz Nugent '08 |
Track & Field / Football |
2013 |
Nick Obie '06 |
Golf |
1999 |
Robert L. Ollar '77 |
Football |
1994 |
Robert T. Osborn '84 |
Golf |
2018 |
Andy Oshay '03 |
Soccer |
1983 |
Ron Palmer '54 + |
Tennis |
1985 |
Bruce Parker '65 |
Swimming / Water Polo |
1994 |
James E. Parker '49 + |
Basketball /Baseball |
1992 |
Roger Patterson '71 |
Water Polo |
1984 |
Richard Pazder '39 * + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1984 |
Dale Perkins '34 + |
Football / Basketball |
1983 |
Reinhold Peterson '35 + |
Football |
2003 |
Michelle Phillips-Bledsoe '95 |
Softball / Volleyball |
2018 |
Allyson Leslie Ponsford '07 |
Softball |
1997 |
Vladimir Popov '76 |
Basketball |
1985 |
Overton Pratt '34 + |
Tennis |
1983 |
Jerry Proctor '71 |
Track & Field |
1986 |
Pierre Provost '40 + |
Basketball / Baseball |
1992 |
Robert Putnam '37 + |
Baseball / Coach 1958 |
2013 |
Danny Ragsdale '99 |
Football / Baseball |
1983 |
John Raitt '39 + |
Track & Field |
2013 |
Ken Reed '98 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
1995 |
Rudy Regalado '88 |
Golf |
1999 |
James H. Reinhardt '82 |
Baseball |
1986 |
Homer Richards '48 + |
Football / Tennis |
2007 |
Don Riggs '73 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
1985 |
Earl Riley '37 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball |
1997 |
Henry J. Romo Jr. '40 + |
Football / Tennis / Track & Field |
2013 |
Kevin Rosa '02 |
Water Polo |
2003 |
Bob Rosenberger '50 |
Basketball |
2009 |
Harry Rott |
Equipment Manager |
1983 |
Ted Runner '48 + |
Football |
1983 |
John Rushing '55 + |
Football / Baseball |
1993 |
Terri Russo '87 |
Volleyball / Basketball / Softball / Track & Field |
2016 |
Karl Schnur * |
Contributions to Bulldog Athletics / |
1983 |
Jack Schroeder '62 |
Basketball |
2001 |
Sue Schroeder '91 |
Track & Field / Volleyball |
1986 |
David Scott '69 |
Swimming |
1990 |
Col. Lawrence A. Scott '39 + |
Basketball / Baseball |
1984 |
Frank Serrao + |
Football Coach, 1964-1984 |
1988 |
Claude Sharp '60 + |
Football |
1988 |
Derek Shelton '66 + |
Football / Baseball |
2001 |
James Shields '93 |
Football |
1990 |
Sharylene Shinoda '84 |
Swimming |
1999 |
Ralph M. Simpson '24 + |
Football / Track & Field |
2011 |
Bill Smith '62 |
Tennis |
1985 |
Gary Smith '64 |
Basketball / Basketball Coach, 1971-2007 |
1997 |
Gerald A. Smith '37 + |
Football / Basketball |
2001 |
Jeffrey J. Sofro '92 |
Basketball / Baseball |
2005 |
Ed Soto '86 |
Football / Track & Field |
1991 |
Timothy E. Streeter '74 + |
Football |
2007 |
Ron Stockton '94 |
Golf |
2021 |
Paige Sumida '10 |
Tennis |
1999 |
Mark G. Tappan '80 |
Tennis |
1985 |
Paul Taylor + |
Baseball Coach 1955-1978 |
2013 |
Jeff Thomas '02 |
Football / Assistant Football Coach 2003-2009 |
1987 |
Howard Tipton '58 |
Football / Diving |
2009 |
David Tracht '39 * |
Basketball / Football / Track & Field |
1988 |
Jack Vanderknyff '65 |
Track & Field |
1988 |
Randy Van Horn '78 + |
Football |
2009 |
Chris van Zee '76 |
Football |
1986 |
Steven Vento '77 |
Football |
1983 |
Doug Verdieck '70 |
Tennis |
1984 |
James E. Verdieck + |
Coach, 1946-1984 |
1984 |
Randy Verdieck '72 |
Football / Tennis |
1986 |
Richard Verdon '61 |
Football / Track & Field |
1997 |
Susan Bering Visbal '77 |
Volleyball / Basketball / Track & Field |
2021 |
Dr. Christopher N. Walker |
Faculty Athletics Representative / Interim Athletics Director |
1989 |
Dr. William Wallace '62 |
Football / Baseball |
1999 |
Wendy Walsh-Best '87 |
Swimming / Water Polo / Volleyball |
1991 |
Paul Ward '60 + |
Football / Basketball / Baseball / President of Bulldog Bench 1981-82 |
2007 |
James Watson, M.D. |
Team Physician |
2021 |
Tom Whittemore |
Head Coach - Men's Water Polo (1988-2019), Women's Water Polo |
1994 |
Maurice Wiley '26 + |
Football Basketball / Baseball / Track & Field |
1983 |
Chuck Wilkinson '61 |
Track & Field |
2011 |
Cheryl Burkett Williams '00 |
Water Polo / Swimming |
1995 |
Hugh Winn '62 |
Swimming |
2001 |
Michele Wright-Smith '94 |
Water Polo / Swimming / Soccer |
2009 |
Steve Wyper '65 |
Cross Country / Track & Field |
1988 |
John Yeomans '66 |
Tennis |
2005 |
Jared Young '94 |
Swimming / Water Polo |
1983 |
Bill Yount '21 + |
Track & Field |
|
|
|
* |
Inducted Posthumously |
|
+ |
Deceased |
|
|
|
|
Year Inducted |
Team Inductees |
|
1993 |
1956 Football Team |
|
1994 |
1961 Men's Basketball Team |
|
1994 |
1933 Football Team |
|
1995 |
1960 Men's Tennis Team |
|
1997 |
1976 Football Team |
|
1999 |
1964 Men's Basketball Team |
|
2001 |
1985 Baseball Team |
|
2003 |
1947 Football Team |
|
2005 |
1995 Women's Water Polo Team |
|
2007 |
1969 Men's Tennis Team |
|
2009 |
1977 Women's Volleyball Team |
|
2011 |
2001 Men's Soccer Team |
|
2013 |
1993 Men's Water Polo Team |
|
2016 |
1965 Baseball Team |
|
|
|
|