2021-22 SCIAC All-Academic Team
REDLANDS, Calif. - The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) has named a total of 2,603 student-athletes across the league's 21 sponsored sports to the 2021-22 All-Academic Team.
The University of Redlands totaled 277 student-athletes being recognized, the highest total achieved in program history. On the women's side Swimming & Diving (24), Track & Field (17), and Soccer (16) led the way with the most representatives, while Football (38), Track & Field (21), and Swimming & Diving (18) led the way on the men's side.
Pomona-Pitzer led all institutions with a total of 494 all-academic honorees, followed by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (CMS) with 413, Chapman with 299, Redlands with 277, and Occidental with 255 to round out the top five institutions in the league.
The SCIAC All-Academic Team recognizes student-athletes who have achieved a grade point average (GPA) of 3.40 or higher and must have completed one full calendar year at their current institution. SCIAC student-athletes demonstrate the NCAA Division III philosophy enabling a full collegiate experience, beyond the arena of competition and the classroom.
In addition, Tucker Cargile (Denver, CO) and Andrea Lyon (Danville, CA) represented the University of Redlands being tabbed SCIAC Scholar-Athletes.
Fall Sports
Football
Chase Hunter, FY, Undeclared
Tony Huynh, SR, Chemistry
Calvin Hyytinen, SO, Business Management
Jordan Jacob, SO, Business Management
Mario Jacobs, SO, Sociology and Anthropology
Kamdin Karmann, JR, Business Administration
Kurtez Kimble, SO, Political Science
Nathan Lee, JR, Engineering 3-2
Matthew Lising, SO, Business Administration
Justin Livi, FY, Undeclared
Spencer Lopes, SR, Psychology
Michael MacDonald, SR, Business Administration
Brendan Marmion, JR, Business Administration
Benjamin Martinez, SO, Graphic Design
Zachary Mayes, FY, Undeclared
Jadin Michaels, SR, Sociology and Anthropology
Michael Mindnich, JR, Financial Economics
Brady Murphy, SO, Environmental Science
Sean Oh, FY, Undeclared
Andre Owens, JR, Undeclared
Graig Padgett, SO, Undeclared
Johnathan Padilla, SR, Philosophy
Dominic Perez, FY, Undeclared
Marvin Perkins Jr., GR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Ryan Place, SR, Management and Religious Studies
Luke Purcella, JR, Business Administration
Isaiah Rodriguez, FY, Undeclared
Diego Samaro, SO, Business Management
Brandon Serrano, GR, Sociology and Anthropology
Aidan Shinfield, SO, Engineering
Cole Smith, SO, Undeclared
Logan Sperline, SO, Secondary Physical Education
Noah Taplett, SR, Business Administration
Jace Tessaro, JR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Kai Thompson, SR, Religious Studies
Christopher Tritz, SR, Business Administration
Reece Wakely, JR, Physics
Brady Welch, JR, Pre-Med
Volleyball
Shelby Dawson, FY, Psychology
Bailey Hoblitzell, FY, Psychology
Angelina Hughes, GR, Business Administration
Hannah Miller, SO, Economics
Laural Pittman, FY, Biology
Maddie Schonauer, FY, Psychology
Makayla Sorenson, SO, Biology
Natalie Starlin, SR, Communicative Disorders and Sciences
Bella Thornbury, SO, English
Men's Water Polo
Dan Bajda, SO, Computer Science
Spencer Clinton, FY, Undeclared
Michael Driscoll, JR, Global Business
Jason Gates, SR, Accounting
Ron Gvishi, FY, Environmental Science
Brandon Khalil, JR, Psychology and Religious Studies
Michael Maher, JR, Business Administration
Drake Moody, SO, Business Administration
Liam Murphy, JR, Political Science
Owen Nishimura, FY, Undeclared
Jack Ryan, FY, Undeclared
Max Wagener, FY, Undeclared
Tanner Whitson, FY, Biology
Men's Soccer
Jonathan Cheung, SR, Business Administration
Collin ChubbFertal, GR, Accounting
Skylar Darwen, SO, Business Administration
Jamie Dulle, JR, Biology
Mikey Flota, GR, Business Administration
Avery Jacobson, SR, Business Administration
Owen Jamieson, FY, Undeclared
Phillip Kostenko, FY, Business Administration
Aidan McSweeny, SO, Accounting
Arian Mogharei, GR, Business Administration
Joseph Parra, JR, Undeclared
Women's Soccer
Ciara Aw, JR, Undeclared
Charlie Baum, SR, Liberal Studies and Women, Gender and Sexuality
Avery Bergschneider, FY, Health, Medicine, and Society
Alessandra Echauri, JR, Biology
Alanna Farrington, SR, Public Policy
Peyton Fendrich, JR, Undeclared
Kailey Hall, JR, Undeclared
Malia Kuhl, FY, Media and Visual Culture Studies
Kaiah Mooradian, JR, Biology (Pre-Med/Pre-Health)
Emily Nelson, SO, Education
Taylor Pisan, JR, Undeclared
Skylar Pogue, JR, Biology
Sami Salinas, FY, Political Science and Public Policy
Tristen Sherley, SR, Business Administration
Tori Zielinski, JR, Biology
Dylan Zito, SO, Undeclared
Men's Cross-Country
Nolan Brown, FY, Chemistry
Tucker Cargile, GR, Psychology
Miguel Fausto, SR, Chemistry
Dane Helmberger, FY, Undeclared
Riley Lathrop, SR, Exploring Mathematics, Education, and Psychology
Easton Means, SO, Psychology
Quentin Olive-Larson, GR, Environmental Science
Joey Roberts, SR, Economics
Rogelio Salcido, JR, Biology
Aaron Selikovitz, JR, Business Administration
Aidan Strealy, SO, Biology
Enrique Verschoor, JR, Biochemistry
Women's Cross-Country
Sailor Brown, FY, Environmental Science
Chloe Bullock, FY, Undeclared
Isabella Glenn, SR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Sheriane Green, JR, Chemistry
Destiny Jacobo, GR, Education with Multiple Subject Credential
Abigail Johnson, FY, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Cece Matteson, SO, Undeclared
Katelyn Powers, FY, Biology
Alexis Wallace, SR, Mathematics
Winter Sports
Men's Basketball
Sam Abere, SO, English
Tyson Legner, SO, Biology
Romeo Mays, GR, Organizational Leadership
Colin McCarthy, SR, Business Administration
Ben Peterson, JR, Business Management
Robert Power, SO, Computer Science
Gunner Wooden, FY, Business Administration
Women's Basketball
Julia Balestreri, JR, Biology
Monique Carrasco, SO, Undeclared
Alyssa Downs, SR, Political Science
Hannah Jerrier, SR, Spanish and Psychology
Leaya McKinney, FY, Business Administration
Starla Murillo, SO, Biology and Psychology
Angelina Roque, JR, Biology
Leah Tan, SO, Sociology and Anthropology
Men's Swimming & Diving
Dan Bajda, SO, Computer Science
Andrew Barillas, JR, Political Science and Public Policy
Blake Eddow, JR, Biology
Jack Forsythe, JR, Business Administration
Memphis Gile, FY, Liberal Studies
Ron Gvishi, FY, Environmental Studies
Drew Heaston, SO, Chemistry
Tom Jansen, SR, Psychology
Garrett Long, SO, Undeclared
Thomas Long, SO, Business Administration
Chris Loudon, JR, Business Administration
Owen Nishimura, FY, Undeclared
Jack Ryan, FY, Undeclared
Scott Shim, JR, Biology
Max Wagener, FY, Undeclared
Lucas Walker, JR, Mathematics and Business Administration
Tanner Whitson, FY, Biology
Davis Wingard, FY, Computer Science
Women's Swimming & Diving
Leila Alejos, JR, Sociology and Anthropology
Andrea Brenstrom, FY, Psychology
Chessie Briggs, SR, Public Policy and Political Science
Sydney Britton, SO, Undeclared
Sydney Cordova, JR, Chemistry
Abby Dimicco, JR, Environmental Science
Morgan Felix, FY, Undeclared
Emily Heaston, SR, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Emma Jones, FY, Undeclared
Sarah Martin, SR, Undeclared
Erin McGrellis, SR, English Literature and Graphic Design
Ashleigh Merrill, FY, Biochemistry
Sydney Nakagawa, SR, Biology
Anna O'Meara, SR, English and Political Science
Makenna Parenti, SR, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Hanna Parker, SR, Biology
Sydney Patterson, SO, Undeclared
Courtney Prefontaine, SR, Mathematics
Kayla Smith, SR, Environmental Science
Madison Southmayd, SR, Health, Medicine, ands Society
Abby Springer, FY, Biology
Kendall Stigall, SO, Undeclared
Sarah Szafranski, SO, Mathematics and Environmental Science
Mary Tanouye, SR, Public Policy
Spring Sports
Baseball
Jonah Advincula, JR, Computer Science
Jared Anderson, SO, Business Administration
Jack Brown, FY, Undeclared
Nathan Buchan, FY, Business Communications
Gabe Ceja, FY, Undeclared
Will Cell, FY, Undeclared
Luke De Vries, FY, Undeclared
Cameron Kundig, SR, Business Administration
Cade McClelland, FY, Undeclared
Sebastian Mejorado, FY, Undeclared
Tyler Reiter, JR, Undeclared
Dylan Ross, SR, Undeclared
Andrew Rueter, SR, Mathematics
Max Smyley, SR, Race and Ethnic Studies
Softball
Collette Allen, SO, Business Administration
Alexis Campos, JR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Bella Culp, FY, Undeclared
Sierra Daley, FY, Accounting
Tyesen Gordon, SR, Biology and Health, Medicine and Society
Natalie Horton, SR, Financial Economics
Kalyn Kershner, JR, Undeclared
Kassidy Long, FY, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Brooks McVicker, SR, Political Science and Economics
Paige Messenlehner, FY, Psychology
Kayla Rivas, SR, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Aya Smith, SR, History
Danielle Stallings, SR, Psychology
Alexa Yarbro, FY, Business Administration
Men's Tennis
Thomas Reznik, SR, Business Administration
Andrew Somerville, FY, Undeclared
Luke Watson, FY, Undeclared
Andrew Yip, SR, Computer Science
Women's Tennis
Kendall Bolock, JR, English Literature
Kiana Brady, FY, Undeclared
Mia Fitzgerald, SR, Global Business
Gabby Rockwood, SO, Art
Liv Rockwood, SO, Psychology
Madison Sherwood, SO, Psychology
Women's Water Polo
Danielle Cary, JR, History
Christine Chua, FY, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ally Feeley, SR, Psychology
Emily Feliciano, SO, Psychology
Holly Kvanvig, SR, Environmental Science
Rachel Lamb, FY, Undeclared
Katrina Nielsen, JR, English and History
Emma Parker, FY, Undeclared
Kaitlynn Pierceall, SO, Mathematics
Sofia Portello, SO, Media and Visual Culture Studies
Courtney Sawin, SO, Undeclared
Sydney Sereg, FY, Mathematics
Tori Zielinski, JR, Biology
Men's Track & Field
Nolan Brown, FY, Chemistry
Tucker Cargile, GR, Psychology
Miguel Fausto, SR, Chemistry
Wyatt Gibson, SO, Undeclared
Hunter Greer, FY, Computer Science
Dane Helmberger, FY, Undeclared
Riley Lathrop, SR, Exploring Mathematics, Education, and Psychology
Cooper Malerstein, GR, Business Administration
Easton Means, FY, Undeclared
Michael Meheen, SO, Education
Steven Nakamura, JR, Liberal Studies and Psychology
Quentin Olive-Larson, GR, Environmental Science
Gael Orozco, FY, Media and Visual Culture
Joseph Pang, JR, Psychology
Joey Roberts, SR, Economics
Rogelio Salcido, SO, Biology
Owen Schmitz, JR, Mathematics
Aaron Selikovitz, JR, Undeclared
Nikolas Sorich, FY, Business Administration
Aidan Strealy, FY, Biology
Enrique Verschoor, JR, Undeclared
Women's Track & Field
Alexandra Ackerman, JR, Psychology
Hannah Albrecht, GR, Biology
Ciara Aw, JR, Undeclared
Ella Bachmeier, SO, Media and Visual Culture Studies
Sailor Brown, FY, Environmental Science
Chloe Bullock, FY, Undeclared
Noelle Chavez, SO, Chemistry
Isabella Glenn, SR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Sheriane Green, JR, Chemistry
Destiny Jacobo, GR, Education with Multiple Subject Credential
Abigail Johnson, FY, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Rebecca La Bad, SR, Psychology
Cece Matteson, SO, Undeclared
Courtney O'Neal, JR, Environmental Studies
Leslie Sernaque Falcon, SR, Creative Writing, Media, and Visual Culture Studies
Timony Sherry, JR, Education
Alexis Wallace, SR, Mathematics
Men's Golf
Jay Briggs Jr., JR, Psychology
Ben Cowan, JR, Psychology
Ryan Crema, JR, Political Science
Spencer Leader, JR, Business Administration
Kyle Sharp, SR, Global Business
Women's Golf
Hannah Jugar, JR, Environmental Science
Gabrielle Kiger, SO, Business Administration
Iris Liu, SO, Biology
Andrea York, SO, Psychology
Women's Lacrosse
Madeleine Bush, SR
Charlie Baum, SR, Liberal Studies & Women, Gender and Sexuality
Zoe Charum, SO, Mathematics
Nina Davis, JR, Psychology
Joren Fettig, SR, Health, Medicine, and Society
Celine Flaig, SO, Business Administration and Psychology
Hannah Goodman, FY
Abigail Gordon, SO, Undeclared
Kaitlyn Lesko, SR, Biology
Erika Lopez, SR, Communicative Science and Disorders
Sydney Louie, SR, Business Administration
Casey Lynch, SR, Environmental Studies and Elementary Education
Alison Waddles, SR, Liberal Studies and Spanish
Maeve Wiencek, SR, Studio Art with a dual concentration in Graphic Design and Photography